(1) The law enforcement officer shall advise the person of this right.
[…] -
John Mauzy Pittman, Judge. Leonard Kay appeals from his conviction at a bench trial of driving while intoxicated, second offense. He contends that the trial court erred in admitting into evidence the results of a breathalyzer test given at the direction of the arresting officer. We affirm.
Prior to his trial, appellant moved to exclude evidence of the breathalyzer test on grounds that the officer had failed to advise appellant of his right to an additional test and to assist him in obtaining such a test as required by Ark. Code Ann. § 5-65-204(e) (Repl. 1993). That section provides:
The person tested may have a physician or a qualified technician, registered nurse, or other qualified person of his own choice administer a complete chemical test in addition to any test administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer.
(1) The law enforcement officer shall advise the person of this right.
(2) The refusal or failure of a law enforcement officer to advise such person of this right and to permit and assist the person to obtain such test shall preclude the admission of evidence relating to the test taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer.
Appellant’s motion was denied after a hearing, and the results of the breathalyzer test were admitted against appellant at trial.
At the hearing on appellant’s motion, Officer Ben Cross of the Russellville Police Department testified that he stopped appellant’s vehicle at approximately 7:00 p.m. on February 21, 1992. After administering several field sobriety tests, Officer Cross arrested appellant for DWI and took him to the police department for a breathalyzer test. Officer Cross testified that he read appellant his rights regarding the administration of the test from a standard rights form. The form specifically included appellant’s right to have, at his own expense, a physician, qualified technician, registered nurse, or other qualified person of appellant’s choice administer a separate blood, breath, or urine test. It also stated that the Russellville Police Department would assist appellant in obtaining the additional test.