Mounts v. State , 48 Ark. App. 1 ( 1994 )
[…] Roderick v. State, 228 Ark. 360, 705 S.W.2d 433 (1986); Vega v. State, supra. See Wong Sun v. U.S., 371 U.S. 471 (1963); Henry v. U.S., 361 U.S. 98 (1959). Probable cause is determined by the officer’s knowledge at the time of the arrest. Roderick v. State, supra. Further, the U.S. Supreme Court has held that the requirement of probable cause to make a warrantless arrest is to be strictly enforced. Henry v. U.S., supra.

    Appellant was arrested for driving under a revoked driver’s license in violation of Ark. Code Ann. § 27-16-303(a)(l) (Repl. 1994), which states:

    Any person whose driver’s license or driving privilege as a nonresident has been cancelled, suspended, or revoked as provided in this act and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highway of this state while such license or privilege is cancelled, suspended, or revoked is guilty of a misdemeanor. [Emphasis added.]

    Arkansas Code Annotated § 27-16-206(a) and (b) (Repl. 1994) provides in part:

    (a) “Suspend” means to temporarily withdraw, by formal action, a driver’s license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle. . . .