Hudson v. State , 53 Ark. App. 111 ( 1996 )
[…] He argues that because the legislature “dropped” prophylhexedrine from the statutory schedule of controlled substances after the date of the offense, the delivery of prophylhexedrine was effectively decriminalized and he could no longer be convicted of the charged offenses. Appellant failed to cite the previous or current statutes that he alleges were changed and “decriminalized” his conduct. We note on this point, however, that there is a general statute that deals with retroactivity, Ark. Code Ann. § 1-2-120(b) (1987), which states:

    (b) When any criminal or penal statute is repealed, all offenses committed or forfeitures accrued under it while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding the repeal, unless otherwise expressly provided in the repealing statute.

    We find that appellant’s argument has no merit and the motion to dismiss was properly denied.

    Affirmed.

    Cooper and Stroud, JJ„ agree.

Document Info

Docket Number: CA CR 95-452

Citation Numbers: 53 Ark. App. 111, 919 S.W.2d 518, 1996 Ark. App. LEXIS 220