Todd did receive all the commissions for that.
Lutrell said appellant never complained to him about not getting his commission, and that appellant did not give himself or the company an opportunity to see if he could work a territory alone. Lutrell said it was his intention to assign appellant to a territory around February 1 and give him some help to see if his physical problems were temporary, and, if not, deal with it at that time. He said he never had any intention of firing appellant.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-10-513 (Repl. 1996) provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) If so found by the director, an individual shall be disqualified for benefits if he, voluntarily and without good cause connected with the work, left his last work.
(b) No individual shall be disqualified under this section if, after making reasonable efforts to preserve his job rights, he left his last work due to a personal emergency of such nature and compelling urgency that it would be contrary to good conscience to impose a disqualification or, if, after making reasonable efforts to preserve job rights, he left his last work because of illness, injury, pregnancy, or other disability.
Good cause has been defined as a cause that would reasonably impel the average able-bodied, qualified worker to give up his or her employment. Teel v. Daniels, 270 Ark. 766, 606 S.W.2d 151 (Ark. App. 1980).