Auto Connection, Inc. v. Gardner , 73 Ark. App. 154 ( 2001 )
[…] Id. The standard is whether the evidence is sufficient to raise a fact issue, not whether the evidence is sufficient to compel a conclusion. Caplenger v. Bluebonnet Milling Co., 322 Ark. 751, 911 S.W.2d 586 (1995).

    Appellants argue that there was a genuine issue of material fact as to whether appellee was made aware that the title was branded as damaged before she purchased the vehicle. We do not address the issue of when appellee was made aware of the damaged title. We affirm the trial court’s decision on the basis that appellants did not satisfy the requirements of Ark. Code Ann. § 27-14-2303 (Supp. 1999), which states in pertinent part as follows:

    (a)(1) When any dealer in this state offers for sale a motor vehicle which carries a title branded pursuant to this subchapter, the dealer shall disclose to any prospective buyer or purchaser to sale the nature of the tide brand and shall furnish him a description of the damage sustained by the motor vehicle on file with the Office of Motor Vehicle.
    (2) The disclosure shall be on a buyer’s notification form to be prescribed by the Consumer Protection Division of the Office of the Attorney General.
    (3) (A) The form shall be fully filled out and affixed to a side window of the motor vehicle with the title “Buyers Notification” facing to the outside.

    Appellants were required to furnish appellee with a description of the damage sustained to the Mazda on a buyer’s notification form. Appellants did not furnish appellee with this form, nor did appellants affix a buyers notification form to the vehicle’s window.

    Section 27-14-2303 further states:

    (c)(1) The forms to be prescribed by the division shall have an acknowledgment section that the seller shall require the buyer to sign prior to completing a sales transaction on a motor vehicle that carries a branded title.
    (2) The seller shall retain a copy of the signed notification form.
    (d)(1) Failure of the seller to procure the buyer’s acknowledgment signature shall render the sale voidable at the election of the buyer.
    (2) The election to render the sale voidable shall be limited to sixty (60) days after the sales transaction.1

    Appellants argue that it is in dispute as to when appellee was notified of the damage to the vehicle. Appellants’ argument is without merit as there is no dispute that appellants failed to meet the requirements of § 27-14-2303. Appellants failed to procure appellee’s acknowledgment signature on a buyer’s notification form. Thus, under § 27-14-2303(d)(2) appellee could elect to void the sale. There is no dispute that within the prescribed time appel-lee returned the vehicle and gave written notification to the appellants of her intent to void the sale.