Tyler McKisick v. State of Arkansas , 2022 Ark. App. 426 ( 2022 )
[…] (citing Carmichael v. State, 
    340 Ark. 598
    ,
    602, 
    12 S.W.3d 225
    , 227 (2000)). Witness credibility is also an issue for the fact-finder, which
    can believe all or part of any witness’s testimony and may resolve questions of conflicting
    testimony and inconsistent evidence. Id. at 146, 217 S.W.3d at 775 (citing Burley v. State, 
    348 Ark. 422
    , 429, 
    73 S.W.3d 600
    , 605 (2002)).
    McKisick challenges the circuit court’s denial of his motion for directed verdict
    regarding his conviction for fleeing in a vehicle. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-54-125(a)
    provides that “[i]f a person knows that his or her immediate arrest or detention is being
    attempted by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, it is the lawful duty of the person to
    refrain from fleeing, either on foot or by means of any vehicle or conveyance.” Fleeing by
    means of any vehicle or conveyance is considered a Class D felony if, under circumstances
    4
    manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, a person purposely operates the