Gould v. State , 2014 Ark. App. LEXIS 735 ( 2014 )
[…] to submit the issue. Re: Arkansas Model Crim. Instructions, 
    264 Ark. 967
    , (1979) (per curiam).
    Based on our disposition of Gould’s first point on appeal, we determine that he cannot show
    that the trial court’s refusal to instruct the jury as requested was an abuse of discretion, and we
    affirm on this point.
    The second jury instruction concerns AMI Crim. 2d 705, which involves the
    justification of the use of deadly physical force in defense of a person. This jury instruction
    comports with Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-2-607 (Repl. 2013), which provides, in
    pertinent part:
    Use of deadly physical force in defense of a person.
    (a)     A person is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if the
    person reasonably believes that the other person is:
    (1)    Committing or about to commit a felony involving force or
    violence;
    (2)    Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force; or
    5
    Cite as 
    2014 Ark. App. 543
    (3)     Imminently endangering the person’s life or imminently about to
    victimize the person as described in § 9-15-103 from the
    continuation of a pattern of domestic abuse.
    (b)     A person may not use deadly physical force in self-defense if the person knows
    that he or she can avoid the necessity of using deadly physical force with
    complete safety:
    (1)(A) By retreating.
    (B) However, a person is not required to retreat if the person is:
    (i) In the person’s dwelling or on the curtilage surrounding the
    person’s dwelling and was not the original aggressor; or
    (ii) A law enforcement officer or a person assisting at the
    direction of a law enforcement officer; or
    (2)    By surrendering possession of property to a person claiming a
    lawful right to possession of the property.
    However, Gould’s proffered instruction was an incorrect version of AMI Crim. 2d 705; it did
    not properly state the law, as it provided, in pertinent part:
    A person is not justified in using deadly physical force if he knows that the use of
    deadly physical force can be avoided with complete safety,
    (a) by retreating and was not the original aggressor.
    It is an appellant’s duty to submit a wholly correct instruction. Ghoston v. State, 
    84 Ark. App. 387
    , 
    141 S.W.3d 907
    (2004).