Pulaski County Special School District v. Laster ( 2015 )
[…] mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. 
    Id. The issue
    is not whether this
    court might have reached a different result from the Commission. 
    Id. If reasonable
    minds
    could have reached the Commission’s result, then we affirm. 
    Id. This case
    was tried as an accidental injury case, not a gradual-onset one. So Laster
    had the burden to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he sustained an
    “accidental injury . . . arising out of and in the course of employment[.]” Ark. Code Ann.
    § 11-9-102(4)(A)(i) (Repl. 2012). “An injury is ‘accidental’ only if it is caused by a
    specific incident and is identifiable by time and place of occurrence[.]” Ark. Code Ann. §
    11-9-102(4)(A)(i).   In Edens v. Superior Marble & Glass, our supreme court held that
    “identifiable by time and place” meant subject to identification and did not require the
    claimant to specify the exact time of the occurrence. 
    346 Ark. 487
    , 492,