Horne v. Cuthbert , 2015 Ark. App. LEXIS 673 ( 2015 )
[…] facias on John Horne prior to obtaining orders extending the judgment lien. We
    agree.
    A writ of scire facias is a writ issued requiring a person against whom it is
    brought to show cause why a judgment should not be revived. See Rose v. Harbor E.,
    Inc., 
    2013 Ark. 496
    , 
    430 S.W.3d 773
    . Scire facias is not the institution of a new suit
    but is a continuation of the old one, and its object is not to procure a new judgment
    for the debt but to execute the judgment that has already been obtained. 
    Id. Section 16-65-501
    of the Arkansas Code governs the issuance of a writ for scire facias and
    provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) The plaintiff or his or her legal representatives may, at any time before
    the expiration of the lien on any judgment, sue out a scire facias to revive the
    judgment.
    (b) The scire facias shall be served on the defendant or his or her legal
    representatives, terre-tenants, or other person occupying the land, and may be
    directed to and served in any county in this state.
    ....
    (d) If upon service or publication of the scire facias, . . . the defendant or
    any other person interested does not appear and show cause why such
    judgment or decree shall not be revived, the judgment shall be revived and the
    5
    Cite as 
    2015 Ark. App. 592
    lien continued for another period of ten (10) years and so on from time to time
    as often as may be necessary.
    (e) If a scire facias is sued out before the termination of the lien of any
    judgment or decree, the lien of the judgment revived shall have relation to the
    day on which the scire facias issued. However, if the lien of any judgment or
    decree has expired before suing out the scire facias, the judgment of revival
    shall be only a lien from the time of the rendition of the judgment.
    (f) No scire facias to revive the judgment shall be issued except within
    ten (10) years from the date of the rendition of the judgment, or if the
    judgment shall have been previously revived, then within ten (10) years from
    the order of revivor.
    Ark. Code Ann. § 16-65-501 (Repl. 2013).
    In response to Horne’s reliance on Rose, Cuthbert attempts to distinguish it.
    She argues that, because no writ was issued in Rose, it could never be served, while
    she always obtained service on her former husband.