Horne v. Cuthbert , 2015 Ark. App. LEXIS 673 ( 2015 )
[…] 6
    Cite as 
    2015 Ark. App. 592
    any other person interested does not appear and show cause why such judgment shall
    not be revived, the judgment shall be revived and the lien continued for another
    period of ten years. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-65-501(d). If the purpose of the writ is to
    require the judgment debtor to show cause why the judgment should not be
    extended, then service before entry of the order extending the lien is required,
    otherwise the judgment debtor is denied a meaningful chance to be heard.
    As the Rose court noted,
    Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-65-108 . . . Provides that “[a]ll
    judgments, orders, sentences, and decrees made, rendered, or pronounced by
    any of the courts of the state against anyone without notice, actual or
    constructive, and all proceedings had under judgments, orders, sentences, or
    decrees shall be absolutely null and void.” And as this court has observed, a
    judgment rendered without notice to the parties is void. When there has been
    no proper service and, therefore, no personal jurisdiction over the defendants
    in a case, any judgment is void ab initio.
    Rose, 
    2013 Ark. 496
    , at