Hadder v. Heritage Hill Manor, Inc. , 2016 Ark. App. LEXIS 328 ( 2016 )
[…] these apartments, meaning that there was no contractual undertaking of a duty here.
    Appellant responded that Heritage was in fact an assisted living facility with attendant
    statutory and regulatory obligations. Appellant cited to Arkansas Code Annotated section
    20-10-1703(1)(A) (Repl. 2014), defining “assisted living facility” as a residential facility that
    undertakes to provide assisted living services for a period exceeding twenty-four hours to
    more than three adult residents. Appellant cited to section 20-10-1703(3), defining “assisted
    living services” as “housing, meals, laundry, socialization, transportation, one (1) or more
    personal services, and limited nursing services.” Appellant presented (1) a Facebook page
    describing Heritage as a “Retirement & Assisted Living Facility,” (2) a page from
    4
    Cite as 
    2016 Ark. App. 303
    www.assistedliving.com reciting that Heritage is “an assisted living facility” that provides