Union Pacific Railroad v. Seeco, Inc. , 2016 Ark. App. LEXIS 484 ( 2016 )
[…] Although
    Kozisek’s affidavit indicated that he found a blank, unrecorded, and unsigned deed, Union
    Pacific was unable to provide evidence that the deed had actually been executed as required
    by law or that the contents included a reservation of the mineral rights as suggested in the
    draft Kozisek found.
    9
    Cite as 
    2016 Ark. App. 466
    Furthermore, the separate and sporadic mineral assessments in 1958, 1968, 1990, and
    1998 did not show that Union Pacific had severed the mineral rights in this case. Prior to
    a 2011 amendment, Arkansas Code Annotated § 26-26-1110(a) stated that when mineral
    rights were owned separately from the surface, “it shall be the duty of the county assessor
    when advised of the fact, either by personal notice or by recording of the deeds . . . to assess the
    mineral rights in lands separate of the general property therein.”             (Emphasis added.)
    Assuming arguendo that a mineral assessment by the county assessor is evidence of a
    severance, the separate, sporadic assessments here cannot serve as sufficient evidence of