Johnson v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. , 510 S.W.3d 276 ( 2017 )
[…] states that “[b]enefits for any period are overdue if not paid within thirty (30) days after the
    insurer received reasonable proof of the amount of all benefits accruing during that
    period.”17 Appellee’s policy with appellant’s grandmother provides the above-referenced
    provisions, which are required to be offered by statute.18
    Appellant argues that appellee’s medical-payment-coverage provisions constitute an
    additional exclusion to the policy beyond that intended by the legislature. Arkansas Code
    Annotated section 23-89-205 states that “[a]n insurer may exclude benefits to any insured,
    or to his or her personal representative, under a policy required by § 23-89-202, when the
    insured’s conduct contributed to the injury he or she sustained in any of the following
    ways: (1) Causing injury to himself or herself intentionally; or (2) Causing injury while in
    the commission of a felony or while seeking to elude lawful apprehension or arrest by a
    law enforcement official.”19 Referring to a predecessor section of an Arkansas statute that
    15
    Ark. Code Ann. § 23-89-202 (Repl. 2014).
    16
    Ark. Code Ann. § 23-89-202(1).
    17
    Ark. Code Ann. § 23-89-208(b) (Repl. 2014) (emphasis added).
    18