Pokatilov v. State , 2017 Ark. App. LEXIS 163 ( 2017 )
[…] the required findings of fact.
    Certainly our facts are different from 
    Boston, supra
    , but what about any other
    commercial-truck driver? Are we going to say those drivers are in sole possession and control
    and therefore impart a form of strict liability? Or are we going to allow the jury to determine—
    as was requested by this jury—whether the driver knew of the contraband?
    The drivers and companies are protected from civil forfeiture in this situation by a
    specific statute. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-5-201(b)(1) (Repl. 2013) provides that
    “[n]o conveyance used by any person as a common carrier in the transaction of business as a
    common carrier is subject to forfeiture under this subchapter unless it appears that the owner
    or other person in charge of the conveyance was a consenting party or privy to the commission
    or attempt to commit the offense.”
    The bar should not be lower to prove a criminal offense.
    17
    Cite as 
    2017 Ark. App. 155
    I am authorized to say that Judges Klappenbach and Hixson join in this dissent.
    Jeff Rosenzweig, for appellant.