Mossholder v. Coker ( 2017 )
[…] Accordingly, we hold that under the circumstances presented in this case, the circuit court did
    not abuse its discretion in allowing Martha to intervene.
    Laray’s second point on appeal is one of two challenges to the circuit court’s order
    granting Martha’s petition for guardianship. Guardianships are special proceedings that are
    7
    Cite as 
    2017 Ark. App. 279
    governed by statute. In re Guardianship of W.L., 
    2015 Ark. 289
    , at 5, 
    467 S.W.3d 129
    , 132.
    Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-65-210 (Repl. 2012) provides:
    Before appointing a guardian, the court must be satisfied that:
    (1) The person for whom a guardian is prayed is either a minor or otherwise
    incapacitated;
    (2) A guardianship is desirable to protect the interests of the incapacitated person; and
    (3) The person to be appointed guardian is qualified and suitable to act as such.
    When the incapacitated person is a minor, the key factor in determining guardianship is the
    best interest of the child. 8 Fletcher v. Scorza, 
    2010 Ark. 64
    , at 11, 
    359 S.W.3d 413
    , 420 (citing
    Blunt v. Cartwright, 
    342 Ark. 662
    , 
    30 S.W.3d 737