Jamar Conic v. State of Arkansas , 2023 Ark. App. 145 ( 2023 )
[…] subsection 108(c)(2) does not seem to contemplate a probation sentence at all. It seems to
    supply, instead, a mechanism for monitoring compliance with orders where noncompliance
    would be punished through contempt, not resentencing for the DWI offense.
    Second, several statutes unambiguously prohibit probation for DWI offenders. For
    example, 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-301
    (a)(1) & (a)(1)(D) states, “A court shall not suspend
    imposition of sentence as to a term of imprisonment or place a defendant on probation for
    . . . [d]riving while intoxicated, § 5-65-103[.]” And 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-321
     allows a
    court, in a misdemeanor traffic case “other than a case involving driving under the influence
    of alcohol or a drug”, to postpone judgment for not more than one year with the defendant
    on supervised or unsupervised probation status. See also 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-322
    (b)(1)
    6
    (noting that section involving probation fees “does not apply when the defendant is charged