Jamar Conic v. State of Arkansas , 2023 Ark. App. 145 ( 2023 )
[…] read on 15 May 2015.
    4
    II. Is Probation a Legal Sentence for Driving While Intoxicated?
    Here, Conic renews his argument that he was illegally sentenced on revocation
    because probation was not a lawful sentence for DWI. The State contends the sentence was
    not necessarily illegal, because statutory permission for DWI offenders to participate in drug
    court might have allowed probation in connection with Conic’s participation there. 5
    The State acknowledges that “at first blush,” Conic might seem to be right. It
    acknowledges, for example, that sections 5-4-104(e)(1)(A)(iv) and 5-4-301(a)(1)(D) (Repl.
    2013) provide that “a court shall not suspend imposition of sentence as to a term of
    imprisonment or place a defendant on probation” for DWI. But the Omnibus DWI Act
    provides, notwithstanding sections “5-4-301, 5-4-322, or subsection [5-65-108(c)(1)], in
    addition to the mandatory penalties required for a violation of § 5-65-103,” that a judge