Darlene Halbrook v. Frances Roberson, as of the Estate of Nancy Belle Park , 2023 Ark. App. 202 ( 2023 )
[…] and perspicuous legislation.” Minchew v. Tullis, 
    236 Ark. 818
    , 821, 
    368 S.W.2d 282
    , 284
    (1963). We think the reason for the more stringent requirements for appealing those orders
    is obvious: The decision whether to admit a will to probate is the foundation for all later
    proceedings in the administration. If the circuit court errs, that error will affect them all.
    There is, in other words, a particular need for finality and stability in threshold orders.
    This special treatment appears again in section 115(a). See Helena Reg’l Med. Ctr.,
    supra. With only two exceptions, section 115(a) gives the circuit court almost unlimited
    flexibility to modify its orders or grant rehearing for good cause “at any time within the
    period allowed for appeal after the final termination of the estate.” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 28
    -
    1-115(a) (Repl. 2012). The exceptions are that, even while the estate is open, the circuit
    court loses the power to modify an order from which an appeal has been taken or “to set