Branch v. St. Bernards Healthcare ( 2022 )
[…] standing], an amendment to the complaint by substituting the proper party to the action as
    17
    plaintiff will be regarded as the institution of a new action as regards the statute of limitations.”
    Id. at 10, 
    354 S.W.3d 101
    ; accord St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co., 
    348 Ark. at 206
    , 
    73 S.W.3d at 589
    .4
    With these principles in mind, we must conclude that the circuit court did not err by
    finding that the amended survival claim was barred by the statute of limitations. Arkansas Code
    Annotated section 16-62-101(a) provides that a survival action may be brought “by the person
    injured, or after his or her death, by his or her executor or administrator[.]” A survival action,
    in other words, “is a statutory action, and pursuant to the statute, only the executor or
    administrator could bring suit.” St. Paul Mercury Ins., 
    348 Ark. 204
    , 
    73 S.W.3d 584
    . Ms. Branch