Branch v. St. Bernards Healthcare ( 2022 )
[…] She insists that Scoggins establishes that Mr. Buchanan was required
    to legally establish his paternity before he could be considered a statutory heir necessary to bring
    a claim under the wrongful-death statute. Mr. Buchanan did not establish his paternity;
    therefore, Ms. Branch asserts that she—as A.B.’s mother—is the sole statutory heir capable of
    bringing the initial wrongful-death claim. Accordingly, Ms. Branch contends that the circuit
    court erred when it ruled that the wrongful-death claim in the original complaint was a nullity.
    Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-62-102(a)(1) provides that a tortfeasor may be liable
    “whenever the death of a person or unborn child . . . is caused by a wrongful act, neglect, or
    default, and the act, neglect or default would have entitled the party injured to maintain an
    action    and   recover   damages     in   respect   thereof   if   death   had    not   ensued[.]”
    A wrongful-death action “shall be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of
    the deceased person[;] if there is no personal representative, then the action shall be brought by
    the heirs at law of the deceased person.” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-102
    (b).