Branch v. St. Bernards Healthcare ( 2022 )
[…] petition for adoption is filed;
    (E) a court has adjudicated him to be the legal father prior to the time the petition
    for adoption is filed;
    (F) He proves a significant custodial, personal, or financial relationship existed with
    the minor before the petition for adoption is filed; or
    (G) he has acknowledged paternity under § 9-10-120(a).
    The legal rights of a father, in other words, are more than a matter of biology, and the parties
    here agree that Mr. Buchanan has not taken any steps to be legally recognized as A.B.’s father.
    3
    Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-10-120(a) (Repl. 2020) provides that “[a] man is the
    father of a child for all intents and purposes if he and the mother execute an acknowledgement
    of paternity of the child pursuant to § 20-18-408 or § 20-18-409, or a similar acknowledgment
    executed during the child’s minority.”
    14
    Consequently, he is not a wrongful-death beneficiary under section 16-62-102(d) or, according
    to Brewer, an “heir at law” under section 16-62-102(b).
    Finally, we reject the appellees’ alternative argument that Mr. Buchanan was an “heir at