Branch v. St. Bernards Healthcare ( 2022 )
[…] jurisdiction to “resolve the paternity question in any event.” Id. at 229, 27 S.W.3d at 732. The
    court held, in fact, that “Joshua [was] entitled to have the paternity issue decided and that he
    may share in the settlement proceeds if that decision is favorable to him.” Id. at 231, 27 S.W.3d at
    733 (emphasis added). Consequently, the supreme court affirmed the dismissal of Joshua’s
    petition with directions to the circuit court to “transfer the matter of decedent’s paternity
    relating to Joshua to the Pope County Chancery Court for resolution.” Id.
    1
    Section 16-62-102(g) provides that if the wrongful-death action is tried before the court
    or a settlement is submitted for court approval, the court shall “fix the share of each beneficiary,
    and distribution shall be made accordingly.”
    2
    Section 28-9-209(d) provides that an illegitimate child may inherit property from his or
    her father in same manner as his legitimate children if there is proof of the father’s paternity
    and a claim is asserted against the estate within 180 days of the death of the father.