Jacob Townsend v. State of Arkansas , 2023 Ark. App. 356 ( 2023 )
[…] State, 
    2010 Ark. App. 779
    , 
    379 S.W.3d 692
    ,
    a case in which the circuit court revoked Garduno-Trejo’s probation and SIS for conduct
    that occurred after he pleaded guilty to two drug offenses but two days before the judgment
    and disposition order was entered; the revocation was reversed on appeal, with this court
    holding that the suspended sentence and probation were not in effect on the day they were
    violated because the judgment was not entered of record until two days later.
    The legislature amended Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-307(a) in 2019 to
    provide, “[A] period of suspension or probation commences to run when the circuit court
    pronounces the probationer’s sentence in the courtroom or upon the entry of a sentencing
    order, whichever occurs first.”
    Townsend argues that the holdings in Bradford and Burnett mandate that the
    revocation of his SIS must be reversed and dismissed because a judgment is effective on entry
    of record, which occurs when the judgment is filed, and the sentencing order placing him