Turnbo v. Hamlett ( 2024 )
[…] failure to insure the property in May 2020. Because Hamlett filed his counterclaim for breach
    of contract on June 18, 2020—one month later—the claim was well within the five-year
    limitations period.
    2. Unlawful detainer
    Turnbo claims that the circuit court erred in denying his motion to dismiss Hamlett’s
    counterclaim for unlawful detainer on statute-of-limitations grounds. Turnbo contends that
    Hamlett’s cause is barred because Turnbo had been in “peaceable and uninterrupted”
    possession of the property since 2001. Section 18-61-104 provides that “[t]hree (3) years’
    peaceable and uninterrupted possession of the premises immediately preceding the filing of
    a complaint for . . . unlawful detainer may be pleaded by any defendant in bar of the
    plaintiff’s demand for possession.” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 18-61-104
    .
    9
    Generally, a statute of limitations begins running when the plaintiff has a complete
    and present cause of action. Riddle v. Udouj, 
    99 Ark. App. 10
    , 13, 
    256 S.W.3d 556
    , 558
    (2007).