State of Arkansas, Office of Child Support Enforcement v. Bernard Milner ( 2024 )
[…] Alaska Stat. § 09.35.020
    ).
    Under UIFSA, the collection procedures and remedies are provided by the law of
    the state where the support order is registered. 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 9-17-604
    (c); see also
    
    3 Harper, 2014
     Guam 9 ¶¶ 26 & 28 (holding that Guam statute of limitation on executions
    would govern proceedings to enforce judgment). And in Arkansas, as we noted in Johns v.
    Johns, there are “no limitations on the enforcement of child-support judgments.” 
    103 Ark. App. 55
    , 58–59, 
    286 S.W.3d 189
    , 191–92 (2008). In fact, section 9-14-235(d) allows
    enforcing a child-support judgment until it is satisfied, including through contempt
    proceedings, and defines a “judgment” to include unpaid support and interest when it “has
    been reduced to judgment by the court or become a judgment by operation of law.” (Emphasis
    added.) Milner’s accumulating arrears became a judgment by operation of Alaska law,
    though they had not been “reduced to judgment” in either Alaska or Arkansas. Compare
    McWhorter v. McWhorter, 
    2009 Ark. 458
    , at 6–7, 
    344 S.W.3d 64
    , 68–69 (discussing