King v. Barton ( 2023 )
[…] to be awarded fees, one must be the “prevailing party” is inapplicable in actions involving
    trusts. Reed v. Smith, 
    2018 Ark. App. 313
    , 
    551 S.W.3d 407
    ; Liberty Bank of Ark. v. Byrd, 
    2016 Ark. App. 86
    , 
    482 S.W.3d 746
    ; Clark v. Summers, 
    2021 Ark. App. 109
    , at 13, 
    619 S.W.3d 886
    , 895. Because the instant case involves the administration of a trust, the matter of who
    ultimately prevailed in the suit is immaterial to the determination of the award of attorney’s
    fees. Arkansas Code Annotated § 28-73-1004 allows the court to award reasonable attorney’s
    fees “[i]n a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust . . . as justice and equity
    6
    may require”; thus, the circuit court was within its discretion to award attorney’s fees.
    Hanners v. Giant Oil Co. of Ark., 
    373 Ark. 418
    , 
    284 S.W.3d 468
     (2008).
    2. The amount of the attorney’s fees awarded