Roy Moore v. State of Arkansas ( 2024 )
[…] to resort to speculation or conjecture and is sufficient to compel a conclusion one way or the
    other. 
    Id.
     It is not the appellate court’s place to try issues of fact; we simply review the record
    for substantial evidence to support the jury’s verdict. 
    Id.
     When the sufficiency of the evidence
    is challenged on appeal, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and
    consider only evidence that supports the conviction. 
    Id.
    Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-39-202(a)(1) provides that a person commits the
    offense of breaking or entering “if for the purpose of committing a theft or felony he or she
    breaks or enters into any . . . ‘vehicle.’” On appeal, Roy argues that the State offered no proof
    of a purposeful mental state.
    Criminal intent or purpose can seldom be proved by direct evidence and must usually
    be inferred from the circumstances. Davis v. State, 
    2015 Ark. App. 234
    , at 2,