Roy Moore v. State of Arkansas ( 2024 )
[…] criminal trespass, I must respectfully dissent to affirming on the sufficiency-of-the-evidence
    question.
    7
    The majority opinion adequately sets out the scant evidence presented at trial and the
    proper standard of review. The evidence presented shows that Roy entered a car without
    permission, moved a sunshade, and then exited the vehicle. A finding beyond a reasonable
    doubt, on these facts, that Roy committed the offense of breaking and entering, in my mind,
    is based on speculation and conjecture.
    Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-39-202(a)(1) (Repl. 2013) provides that a person
    commits the offense of breaking or entering “if for the purpose of committing a theft or
    felony he or she breaks or enters into any . . . vehicle.” On the evidence presented, the jury
    was left to speculate as to Roy’s purpose for entering the vehicle. The majority opinion
    emphasizes that the missing keys are an inference of purpose of committing a theft. It is
    conjecture that Roy even possessed the keys.