Donald Thatcher v. State of Arkansas ( 2023 )
[…] Id.,
    588 S.W.3d at 4. Witness credibility, the weight of the evidence, and the resolution of any
    conflicts or inconsistencies in testimony or evidence are matters for the fact-finder. Woods v.
    State, 
    2013 Ark. App. 739
    , at 5–6, 
    431 S.W.3d 343
    , 347.
    For his first argument, Thatcher asserts that there is insufficient evidence of penetration
    to support his rape conviction. A person commits rape if he or she engages in sexual intercourse
    or deviate sexual activity with another person who is less than fourteen years of age. 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-103
    (a)(3)(A) (Supp. 2017). Sexual intercourse is defined as penetration, however
    slight, of the labia majora by a penis. 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101
    (12) (Supp. 2017). Deviate
    sexual activity is “any act of sexual gratification involving . . . the penetration, however slight, of
    the anus or mouth of a person by the penis of another person; or . . . [t]he penetration, however
    4
    slight, of the labia majora or anus of a person by any body member or foreign instrument
    manipulated by another person.” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101
    (1)(A), (B) (Supp. 2017).
    Thatcher argues that to prove the offense of rape, the State was required to present
    substantial evidence of penetration of MC’s mouth, anus, or labia majora with his penis. He