Lillian Househog v. State of Arkansas ( 2024 )
[…] The court did
    not allow the introduction of such report into evidence in that it
    contained “testimony” that was contrary to the expert’s actual
    testimony, and it contained “opinions” that the expert was not
    qualified to give based upon her experience. Furthermore, said
    expert testified in person as to all the “history” of the Defendant.
    Lillian argues that the circuit court clearly erred by not admitting Dr. Karla Fischer’s
    report for consideration and by not considering Dr. Fischer’s testimony. Arkansas Code
    Annotated § 9-27-318(g)(9) states that “in the transfer hearing, the court shall consider all
    of the following factors including written reports and other materials relating to the juvenile's
    mental, physical, educational, and social history.” (Emphasis added.) Lillian argues that the
    circuit court was statutorily required to consider Dr. Fischer’s report, and its failure to do so
    was erroneous.
    Although the circuit court did not allow Dr. Fischer’s report to be admitted into