Justin Roe & Rjx Enterprises, LLC v. Theodore Somach ( 2024 )
[…] and property” and that such reinstatement “shall be retroactive to the time that the
    corporation’s authority to do business in the state was declared revoked.” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 26-54-112
    (a)(1)(A)(i)–(ii).
    Although it is not clear from the record when RJX’s corporate status was reinstated,
    RJX does not, either in its pleadings below or in its briefs to this court, dispute the validity
    of the document submitted by Somach indicating that it was in “good standing” as of May
    2
    Arkansas Code Annotated section 26-54-102(a) (Supp. 2023) provides that
    “corporation” means “any corporation or limited liability company . . . which is organized in
    or qualified under the laws of the State of Arkansas.” (Emphasis added.)
    5
    18, 2023 (the date on which Somach responded to RJX’s motion to dismiss). Once a
    company’s corporate status is restored, it is “vested . . . with continuous existence as though
    revocation of its charter had never occurred.” Beck v. Inter City Transp., Inc.,