Jackie Parker v. City of Little Rock ( 2024 )
[…] intended to take based on the charges. Parker further claims he was subsequently terminated
    without a fair opportunity to “defend, enforce, and protect his right to continued
    employment.”
    Arkansas law requires that “[n]o civil service employee shall be discharged, reduced
    in rank or compensation, or suspended for three (3) or more days without being notified in
    writing of the discharge, reduction in rank or compensation, or the suspension for three (3)
    or more days and its cause.” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 14-51-308
    (a)(1) (Repl. 2013). Section 14-51-
    308(b) provides for the right to a trial before the Commission “[w]ithin ten (10) days after
    the notice in writing is served upon the officer . . . the person may request a trial before the
    board of civil service commissioners on the charges alleged as the grounds for discharge . . .
    .” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 14-51-308
    (b)(1). The Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals has held that
    9
    “minimal due process procedures for termination of employment of governmental
    employees was held to include notice of and a copy of the charge, reasonable time for filing