Christine Rodriguez v. Arkansas Department of Human Services and Minor Children ( 2024 )
[…] On November 22, Rodriguez moved to set aside the order placing the children with
    their father and closing the case. Rodriguez argued that the closure of the case amounted to
    a termination of reunification services to her without statutory notice and violated her due-
    process rights. In her accompanying brief, she acknowledged that the court was statutorily
    authorized to transfer temporary or permanent custody to the noncustodial parent on a
    finding that it is in the best interest of the children to do so. She argued, however, that
    Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-327(a)(1)(B)(iv)(b) (Supp. 2023) provides that “an
    order of a transfer of custody to the non-custodial parent does not relieve the Department
    of Human Services of the responsibility to provide services to the parent from whom custody
    was removed, unless the court enters an order to relieve the department of the
    responsibility.” She urged that because DHS asked the court to close the case after it had
    placed the children with their father, it was, in effect, “asking to be relieved of providing
    reunification . . . services” without timely filing a motion for no-reunification services. The