2021 Ark. App. 65,
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-10-109(a)(1)(A), cited by Paige at the hearing, provides in relevant part: [S]ubsequent to a finding by the court that the putative father in a paternity action is the father of the child, the court shall follow the same guidelines, procedures, and requirements as set forth in the laws of this state applicable to child support orders and judgments entered by the circuit court as if it were a case involving a child born of a marriage in awarding custody, visitation, setting amounts of support, costs, and attorney’s fees. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-342(d), also cited by Paige at the hearing, provides: Upon an adjudication by the court that the putative father is the father of the juvenile, the court shall follow the same guidelines, procedures, and requirements as 8 established by the laws of this state applicable to child support orders and judgments entered upon divorce. The court may award court costs and attorney’s fees. In Davis v. Williamson,
359 Ark. 33,
194 S.W.3d 197(2004), the supreme court held that both of these statutes permit the trial court, in its discretion, to award attorney’s fees in a paternity action such as this one. Moreover, in Hargis v. Hargis,
2019 Ark. 321,