Abby Wallace v. Robert Pyle ( 2024 )
[…] Stills v. Stills, 
    2010 Ark. 132
    , at 9, 
    361 S.W.3d 823
    , 828 (citing Black’s Law Dictionary 1223 (8th ed. 2004)).
    A. Pattern of Domestic Abuse
    In her first point on appeal, Wallace argues that the circuit court erred in finding that
    Pyle did not engage in a pattern of domestic abuse under § 9-13-101(c)(2) such that she did
    not overcome the presumption of joint custody. She contends all the incidents the court
    addressed in the decree fell within the scope of domestic abuse as defined in 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 9-15-103
    (4) (Repl. 2020).
    “Domestic abuse” is defined as “physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction
    of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault between family or household
    members.” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 9-15-103
    (4).1 It is important to note that our statutes do not
    define “pattern of domestic abuse,” so we treat what constitutes a “pattern of domestic
    abuse” as a question of fact. Oates v. Oates, 
    2010 Ark. App. 346
    , at 3.