United States v. Brubaker-Escobar ( 2021 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    under the pre-MJA Article 60 required the convening
    authority to approve, disapprove, suspend, or commute the
    sentence. Article 60(c)(2), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 860
    (c)(2) (2012
    & Supp. I 2013–2014). The failure of the convening authority
    to take action, Appellant contends, rendered the entry of
    judgment invalid and thus required remand to the convening
    authority for action.
    Appellant’s reliance on the rules prescribed by the Presi-
    dent in his executive order is misplaced. The current Article
    60c(a)(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 860c(a)(1) (2018), upon which
    the President’s rules are based, provides: “In accordance with
    rules prescribed by the President, in a general or special
    court-martial, the military judge shall enter into the record of
    trial the judgment of the court.” But nothing in Article
    60c(a)(1) gives the President license to decide in which cases
    the convening authority would no longer be required to take
    action on the case. It merely allows the President to prescribe
    the rules for the military judge to follow in entering the judg-