United States v. Caldwell ( 2013 )
[…] The
    remaining findings are affirmed.      The record of trial is
    returned to the Judge Advocate General of the Navy for remand to
    the Court of Criminal Appeals.   That court may either dismiss
    Charge III and its specification and reassess the sentence, or
    it may order a rehearing.
    13
    United States v. Caldwell, 12-0353/MC
    RYAN, Judge, with whom STUCKY, Judge, joins (dissenting):
    It is the prerogative of Congress, not this Court, to enact
    laws governing the armed forces, including those that define
    criminal offenses.   U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 14.   In Article
    134, Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 
    10 U.S.C. § 934
    ,
    Congress criminalized “all disorders and neglects to the
    prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces” and
    “all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed
    forces.”   A suicide attempt may constitute self-injury without
    intent to avoid service and is conduct punishable under this
    article.   See United States v. Ramsey, 
    40 M.J. 71
    , 75 (C.M.A.
    1994) (holding that “attempted suicide . . . may be a sufficient