United States v. Pflueger ( 2007 )
[…] servicemember.    The following summarizes the review process for
    a case involving a punitive separation in which the
    servicemember has not waived appellate review.      See Articles 61,
    and 66, UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. §§ 861
    , 866 (2000).
    1.   Review of Sentences Involving a Punitive Separation
    The initial responsibility for reviewing a court-martial
    sentence rests with the convening authority, who has the
    authority to modify the sentence so long as the severity of the
    punishment is not increased.      Article 60(c)(1), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 860
    (c)(1) (2000); Rule for Courts-Martial (R.C.M.) 1107(d).
    In acting on a sentence, the convening authority “may approve,
    disapprove, commute, or suspend the sentence in whole or in
    part.”   Article 60(c)(2), UCMJ.     The convening authority also
    may remit all or part of any unexecuted part of a sentence,
    except for death.      Article 74, UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 874
     (2000).
    When the convening authority suspends execution of all or part