United States v. Reeves , 2005 CAAF LEXIS 1096 ( 2005 )
[…] solely on the use of the words “interstate and foreign
    commerce.”7
    7
    Our discussion of Congress’ intent is also informed by an
    analysis of the “Territory or Possession of the United States”
    language in § 2251. Although this phrase refers to physical
    locations outside of the fifty United States, it is not a broad
    or all encompassing phrase. The “territories” of the United
    States are generally defined as including Guam, the United
    States Virgin Islands and American Samoa, as well as the
    Commonwealths of Puerto Rico and the Northern Mariana Islands.
    11
    In addition, Congress’ intent to limit the reach of
    § 2251(a) is made more clear by reference to § 2260.   In 1994,
    Congress adopted § 2260, which specifically targets “[a] person
    who, outside the United States, employs, uses, persuades,
    induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in . . . any
    sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any
    visual depiction of such conduct . . . .”   Emphasis supplied.
    In other words, there is another statutory section that
    addresses all of the same acts when such acts are committed
    outside of the United States with the intent that the materials
    be sent into the United States.    If Congress intended § 2251(a)