United States v. McDonald ( 2019 )
[…] elsewhere in the statute suggests that Congress affirmative-
    ly chose to leave sexual assault by bodily harm as a general
    intent offense, and (4) construing the statute as a general
    intent offense does not criminalize innocent conduct.
    A. Plain Language
    “As in all statutory construction cases, we begin with the
    language of the statute.” Barnhart v Sigmon Coal Co., 
    534 U.S. 438
    , 450 (2002). Appellant was charged with “sexual
    assault by causing bodily harm” in violation of Article
    120(b)(1)(B), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 920
    (b)(1)(B) (2012). At the
    time, Article 120(b)(1)(B) provided that any person subject to
    the UCMJ who “commits a sexual act upon another person
    by … causing bodily harm to that other person … is guilty of
    sexual assault and shall be punished as a court-martial may
    direct.” Article 120(g)(1)(A) defined “sexual act” to include
    “contact between the penis and the vulva or anus or mouth,
    and for purposes of this subparagraph contact involving the
    penis occurs upon penetration, however slight.” Article