United States v. Akbar , 2015 CAAF LEXIS 721 ( 2015 )
[…] Third, citing the provisions in the United States
    Attorneys’ Manual that set forth policies and procedures in
    federal civilian capital cases, Appellant claims the military’s
    failure to create similar procedures violates his Article 36,
    UCMJ, rights and his Fifth Amendment equal protection rights.
    Appellant’s reliance on Article 36, UCMJ, is unpersuasive
    because this article does not require the President to prescribe
    104
    United States v. Akbar, No. 13-7001/AR
    similar policies for military death penalty cases.   See Article
    36(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 836(a) (2012) (noting that pretrial
    procedures “may be prescribed by the President, which shall, so
    far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and
    the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of
    criminal cases in the United States district courts”).
    Appellant’s equal protection argument is equally
    unpersuasive.   Appellant asserts that servicemembers who are
    death-eligible are treated differently than their similarly
    situated civilian counterparts because convening authorities do