United States v. Akbar , 2015 CAAF LEXIS 721 ( 2015 )
[…] that those few military members sentenced to death have received
    a fair and impartial trial within the context of the death-
    penalty doctrine of the Supreme Court, we should expect that: .
    . . Each military servicemember has available a skilled,
    trained, and experienced attorney.”).
    11
    United States v. Akbar, No. 13-7001/AR
    First, the military justice system does not have a death
    penalty qualified bar.8   In civilian courts, federal capital
    defense counsel are required by statute to be “learned in the
    law applicable to capital cases.”    18 U.S.C. § 3005 (1994).
    Under 18 U.S.C. § 3005, as amended in 1994 through the Federal
    Death Penalty Act, a capital defendant is entitled to two
    counsel, “of whom at least 1 shall be learned in the law
    applicable to capital cases.”   Prior to the 1994 amendment, the
    statute only required that counsel be “learned in the law”; the
    1994 amendment added the phrase “applicable to capital cases.”
    Federal Death Penalty Act of 1994, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3591–3598.9     At