United States v. Piolunek , 2015 CAAF LEXIS 313 ( 2015 )
[…] of . . . a minor child” on divers occasions.
    The military judge instructed the members that, in order to
    4
    United States v. Piolunek, Nos. 14-0283/AF & 14-5006/AF
    convict on both specifications, they needed to find that
    Appellant knowingly received and possessed “visual depictions”
    of minors “engaging in sexually explicit conduct” on more than
    one occasion. 1   The military judge offered a definition of
    “sexually explicit conduct” that closely mirrored the definition
    contained in the Child Pornography Prevention Act of 1996
    (CPPA), 18 U.S.C. §§ 2252A-2260 (2006).    See 18 U.S.C. §
    2256(2)(A)(v).    He noted that “‘[s]exually explicit conduct’
    means lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any
    person.”   Members were instructed to consider the following
    factors, in conjunction with “an overall consideration of the
    totality of circumstances,” to determine whether an exhibition
    was lascivious:
    [W]hether the focal point of the depiction is on the