See
Kelley, 45 M.J. at 281(need for corroboration made residual hearsay necessary). The videotape was the best evidence available to the military judge to evaluate the clarity of CT’s thought processes during the two videotaped interviews and to resolve the issues raised by the defense regarding her mental condition. Thus, we hold that the military judge did not abuse his discretion when he determined that the residual hearsay was necessary. C. The SJAR Article 60(d), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 860(d) (2000), requires the convening authority to “obtain and consider the written recommendation of his staff judge advocate or legal officer.” Consistent with this Congressional intent, the President has acknowledged that “[t]he purpose of the recommendation . . . is to assist the convening authority to decide what action to take on the sentence in the exercise of command prerogative.” R.C.M. 1106(d)(1). In United States v. Mark,