In his post-trial submission to the convening authority under R.C.M. 1105 he repeated his assertion that his restriction was tantamount to confinement, but he did not point out that the SJAR was incorrect. The SJA submitted an addendum, but no corrections were noted in the addendum. II. Discussion A. Continuance Article 40, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 840 (2000) empowers military judges, to “for reasonable cause, grant a continuance to any party for such time, and as often, as may appear to be just.” “Reasonable cause” includes insufficient opportunity to prepare for trial. See R.C.M. 906(b)(1) discussion. In Morris v. Slappy,
461 U.S. 1, 11 (1983), the Supreme Court recognized that “broad discretion must be granted trial courts on matters of continuances.”