United States v. Wellington , 2003 CAAF LEXIS 690 ( 2003 )
[…] of two years” under Army regulations and R.C.M. 1108.        In
    his clemency petition, Appellant asked the convening
    authority to “suspend his forfeitures, both adjudged and
    automatic, to the fullest extent permitted by law.”
    In his post-trial submission to the convening authority
    under R.C.M. 1105 he repeated his assertion that his
    restriction was tantamount to confinement, but he did not
    point out that the SJAR was incorrect.        The SJA submitted an
    addendum, but no corrections were noted in the addendum.
    II.   Discussion
    A. Continuance
    Article 40, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 840 (2000) empowers
    military judges, to “for reasonable cause, grant a
    continuance to any party for such time, and as often, as may
    appear to be just.”      “Reasonable cause” includes
    insufficient opportunity to prepare for trial.        See R.C.M.
    906(b)(1) discussion.      In Morris v. Slappy, 
    461 U.S. 1
    , 11
    (1983), the Supreme Court recognized that “broad discretion