United States v. Lee , 73 M.J. 166 ( 2014 )
[…] rather they apply “where on the face of the record the court had
    no power to enter the conviction or impose the sentence.”
    Broce, 
    488 U.S. at 569
    ; see also United States v. Schweitzer, 
    68 M.J. 133
    , 136 (C.A.A.F. 2009) (identifying limitations
    recognized by this Court to the guilty-plea-waiver doctrine
    where specifications are facially duplicative or fail to state
    an offense).   That is not this case.
    Nor does this case fall within the narrow limitation for
    litigated speedy trial motions alleging a violation of Article
    10, UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 810
     (2012), recognized in United States v.
    Mizgala, 
    61 M.J. 122
    , 124 (C.A.A.F. 2005), and reaffirmed in
    United States v. Tippit, 
    65 M.J. 69
    , 75 (C.A.A.F. 2007).    See
    Article 10, UCMJ (providing that “[w]hen any person subject to
    this chapter is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial,
    11
    United States v. Lee, 07-0725/MC
    immediate steps shall be taken to inform him of the specific
    wrong of which he is accused and to try him or to dismiss the
    charges and release him”).   Where an Article 10, UCMJ, motion is
    litigated at trial, that issue is preserved for appeal despite
    an unconditional guilty plea.   Mizgala, 
    61 M.J. at 127
    ; Tippit,
    65 M.J. at 75.   This narrow exception is based on the “‘unique