United States v. Nerad , 69 M.J. 138 ( 2010 )
[…] preclude a determination that the finding was correct in law and
    fact –- or other legal rationale with respect to the charge, the
    specification, the finding, the trial, or the post-trial process
    that warranted exercise of its unique power under Article 66(c),
    UCMJ.12   Nor did the CCA identify tangible factors, either by
    reference to other charges in the case or by reference to other
    12
    Under the present circumstances, where the CCA did not
    purport to disapprove the finding on the basis of a legal
    error, this case simply does not implicate or address Article
    59(a), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 859
    (a) (2006) (“A finding or sentence
    of court-martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an
    error of law unless the error materially prejudices the
    substantial rights of the accused.”). Contra Nerad, __ M.J.
    at __ (1-2, 14, 17) (Stucky, J., dissenting).
    24
    United States v. Nerad, No. 09-5006/AF
    cases, that led it to conclude that the finding “unreasonably
    exaggerate[d] the criminality of” the conduct, Nerad, 67 M.J. at