United States v. Howell ( 2016 )
[…] the period from the set aside of sentence on May 22, 2014, to
    the last day in confinement on June 25, 2014. The petition
    was otherwise denied.
    I.
    Jurisdiction is a question of law that this Court reviews
    de novo. LRM v. Kastenberg, 
    72 M.J. 364
    , 367 (C.A.A.F.
    2013). This Court has statutory jurisdiction to review the
    3   Howell is the real party in interest in Jones.
    4
    United States v. Howell, Nos. 16-0289 & 16-0367/MC
    Opinion of the Court
    decision of the Court of Criminal Appeals under Article 67,
    UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 867
     (2012). Article 67(a)(2), UCMJ,
    provides that this Court shall review the record in “all cases
    reviewed by a Court of Criminal Appeals which the Judge
    Advocate General orders sent to the Court of Appeals for the
    Armed Forces for review.” The jurisdiction of the Courts of
    Criminal Appeals has generally been limited to appeals by
    the United States under Article 62, UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 862
    (2012), and review of the findings and sentences of certain
    courts-martial under Article 66(b), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 866