United States v. Schuber ( 2011 )
[…] restriction.   In reviewing the military judge’s speedy trial
    determination, the United States Air Force Court of Criminal
    Appeals also included both time periods.1   “A military judge is
    presumed to know and apply the law correctly.”   United States v.
    Raya, 
    45 M.J. 251
    , 253 (C.A.A.F. 1996).
    Article 10 is implicated when a “person subject to this
    chapter is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial.”
    There is no dispute that the seventy-one days Schuber spent in
    pretrial confinement is appropriate for consideration under
    Article 10.    The issue in contention is whether the sixty-seven
    additional days that Schuber was restricted to base constitute
    “arrest” as that term is defined in the UCMJ.    The only
    definition of “arrest” in the UCMJ is found in Article 9:     “the
    restraint of a person by an order, not imposed as a punishment
    for an offense, directing him to remain within certain specified
    limits.”   Article 9, UCMJ.   This court uses well-established
    principles of statutory construction to construe provisions in
    the Manual for Courts-Martial.    United States v. Lewis, 
    65 M.J. 85
    , 88 (C.A.A.F. 2007).   “The plain language will control,
    1