United States v. Schuber ( 2011 )
[…] three-day pass to grieve with his family.
    A.   Article 10, UCMJ, “Arrest”
    Appellant contends that any form of restriction triggers
    Article 10, UCMJ, protection and that, in reference to the last
    clause of the Article, such protection “only terminate[s] upon
    trial or release from restraint and dismissal of charges.”       The
    Government responds that “[a]rrest and restriction are not one
    in the same” and that an arrest status for the purposes of
    Article 10, UCMJ, must be determined based on the facts of each
    case.    The parties further appeal to Article 9, UCMJ, § 10
    U.S.C. 809 (2006), case law, and legislative history in support
    of their positions.      There are indeed arguments on both sides of
    the issue.
    Article 9(a), UCMJ, defines “[a]rrest” as “the restraint of
    a person by an order, not imposed as a punishment for an
    offense, directing him to remain within certain specified
    limits.”    Under this definition, any limitation, including base
    restriction, could certainly qualify as arrest.       Indeed, some
    early case law holds as much.     See, e.g., United States v.
    Williams, 
    16 C.M.A. 589
    , 592-93, 
    37 C.M.R. 209
    , 212-13 (1967)
    8