United States v. Miller , 67 M.J. 385 ( 2009 )
[…] THIS OPINION IS SUBJECT TO REVISION BEFORE FINAL PUBLICATION.
    United States v. Miller, 08-0580/AR
    Judge RYAN delivered the opinion of the Court:
    This case presents the question whether the Courts of
    Criminal Appeals, after finding the evidence factually
    insufficient to support a finding of guilty to a charged
    violation of an enumerated article of the Uniform Code of
    Military Justice (UCMJ), may affirm a conviction to a “simple
    disorder,” under Article 134, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 934 (2000), as
    an offense necessarily included in the enumerated articles.1    See
    Article 79, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 879 (2000) (“An accused may be
    found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense
    charged.”); Article 59(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(b) (2000) (“Any
    reviewing authority . . . may approve or affirm . . . so much of
    the finding as includes a lesser included offense.”).    We hold
    that Article 134, UCMJ, is not an “offense necessarily included”
    under Article 79, UCMJ, of the enumerated articles and may not
    be affirmed under Article 59, UCMJ.
    I.   Factual Background
    The charge at issue in this appeal stems from conduct that
    1