United States v. Miller , 67 M.J. 385 ( 2009 )
[…] Philip M. Staten (on brief); Major Michael C. Friess.
    Military Judge:   Patrick J. Parrish
    THIS OPINION IS SUBJECT TO REVISION BEFORE FINAL PUBLICATION.
    United States v. Miller, 08-0580/AR
    Judge RYAN delivered the opinion of the Court:
    This case presents the question whether the Courts of
    Criminal Appeals, after finding the evidence factually
    insufficient to support a finding of guilty to a charged
    violation of an enumerated article of the Uniform Code of
    Military Justice (UCMJ), may affirm a conviction to a “simple
    disorder,” under Article 134, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 934 (2000), as
    an offense necessarily included in the enumerated articles.1    See
    Article 79, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 879 (2000) (“An accused may be
    found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense
    charged.”); Article 59(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(b) (2000) (“Any
    reviewing authority . . . may approve or affirm . . . so much of
    the finding as includes a lesser included offense.”).    We hold
    that Article 134, UCMJ, is not an “offense necessarily included”