United States v. Toy , 2008 CAAF LEXIS 52 ( 2008 )
[…] [W]ire or oral communications constitute evidence obtained
    as a result of an unlawful search or seizure within the
    meaning of Mil. R. Evid. 311 when such evidence must be
    excluded under the Fourth Amendment to the Constitution of
    the United States as applied to members of the armed forces
    or if such evidence must be excluded under a statute
    applicable to members of the armed forces.
    Emphasis added.   During the hearing on the motion, defense
    counsel asserted that the “statute applicable to members of the
    armed forces” in Appellant’s case was 
    18 U.S.C. § 2515
     (2000).
    This section states:
    Whenever any wire or oral communication has been
    intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication
    and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in
    evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or
    before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency,
    regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority
    of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision
    thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in
    violation of this chapter.
    Emphasis added.   Defense counsel recognized an exception to this
    provision in 
    18 U.S.C. § 2511
    (2)(d) (2000), which states:
    It shall not be unlawful under this chapter [
    18 U.S.C. §§ 2510
     et seq.] for a person not acting under color of law to