United States v. Toy , 2008 CAAF LEXIS 52 ( 2008 )
[…] of law, as was the case with Mrs. Toy.   Section 2515 provides:
    Whenever any wire or oral communication has been
    intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication
    and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in
    evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or
    before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency,
    regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority
    of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision
    thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in
    violation of this chapter . . . .
    Section 2511(2)(d) in turn provides:
    It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for a person
    not acting under the color of law to intercept a wire,
    oral, or electronic communication where such person is a
    party to the communication or where one of the parties to
    the communication has given prior consent to such
    interception unless such communication is intercepted for
    the purpose of committing any criminal or tortuous act in
    violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States
    or of any State.
    With enactment of 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 2510-2522
    , and through
    operation of the Supremacy Clause and the preemption doctrine,
    Congress has defined the relationship between federal and state
    law in the area of oral and wire intercepts.   See On Lee v.
    United States,