United States v. Toy , 2008 CAAF LEXIS 52 ( 2008 )
[…] intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication
    and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in
    evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or
    before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency,
    regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority
    of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision
    thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in
    violation of this chapter.
    Emphasis added.   Defense counsel recognized an exception to this
    provision in 
    18 U.S.C. § 2511
    (2)(d) (2000), which states:
    It shall not be unlawful under this chapter [
    18 U.S.C. §§ 2510
     et seq.] for a person not acting under color of law to
    intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication where
    4
    United States v. Toy, No. 07-0316/NA
    such person is a party to the communication or where one of
    the parties to the communication has given prior consent to
    such interception unless such communication is intercepted
    for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act
    in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United
    States or of any State.
    Emphasis added.   Counsel continued, arguing that Mrs. Toy’s
    conduct fell into the “exception to the exception” above because
    she had conducted the video and audio taping of Appellant for
    the purpose of committing a criminal or tortious act in that she