United States v. Toy , 2008 CAAF LEXIS 52 ( 2008 )
[…] Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, Analysis of the
    Military Rules of Evidence app. 22 at A22-5 (2005 ed.)
    [hereinafter Drafters’ Analysis].
    13
    United States v. Toy, No. 07-0316/NA
    respect to the relationship between federal and state law.     The
    statutory cascade follows.   Sections 2510-2522 of title 18 of
    the U.S.C. address electronic surveillance in general, including
    surveillance conducted under color of law for criminal law
    enforcement purposes and surveillance not conducted under color
    of law, as was the case with Mrs. Toy.   Section 2515 provides:
    Whenever any wire or oral communication has been
    intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication
    and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in
    evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or
    before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency,
    regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority
    of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision
    thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in
    violation of this chapter . . . .
    Section 2511(2)(d) in turn provides:
    It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for a person
    not acting under the color of law to intercept a wire,
    oral, or electronic communication where such person is a
    party to the communication or where one of the parties to