United States v. Toy , 2008 CAAF LEXIS 52 ( 2008 )
[…] Appellant’s argument fails for several reasons.   First,
    federal law rather than state law governs the admissibility of
    evidence in federal courts.   The exclusive application of
    federal law is expressly and implicitly provided for within the
    structure of the Uniform Code of Military Justice.   Likewise,
    the corresponding Military Rules of Evidence are intended to
    provide a uniform standard of justice to members of the armed
    forces, regardless of where they are stationed or in which armed
    force they serve.
    Article 36(a), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 836
     (2000), for example,
    delegating to the President authority to promulgate rules of
    evidence, states:
    (a) Pretrial, trial and post-trial procedures, including
    modes of proof, for cases . . . triable in courts-martial .
    . . may be prescribed by the President by regulations which
    1
    We use the term incorporation as Appellant does in his
    arguments before this Court, without regard to any distinctions
    between “incorporation” and “assimilation” that might arise in
    other contexts.
    12
    United States v. Toy, No. 07-0316/NA