18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4) rather than receipt under
18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2). Appellant also argues that § 2252(a)(2) is not an analogous statute under the United States Code because the statute includes an “interstate or foreign commerce” element. This argument is made in the alternative, because § 2252(a)(4), which Appellant argues the military judge should have applied, also contains this same jurisdictional requirement. The predicate statutory language is found in Article 134, Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ),
10 U.S.C. § 934(2000): “Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces . . . shall be punished at the discretion of [the] court.” However, this language must be read in light of the President’s adoption of R.C.M. 1003(c)(1)(B). This procedural rule is intended to delimit the exercise of discretion by courts-martial in adjudicating punishment for United States v.