United States v. Zachary ( 2006 )
[…] AGAINST A CHARGE OF INDECENT ACTS WITH A CHILD
    (ARTICLE 134, UCMJ), WHICH IS CONTRARY TO THE HOLDING
    OF UNITED STATES V. STRODE, 
    43 M.J. 29
     (C.A.A.F.
    1995).
    At its core, this certified issue asks us to determine
    whether an honest and reasonable mistake of fact as to the
    victim’s age is an available defense to the crime of indecent
    acts with a child.2     In a published opinion, the United States
    Army Court of Criminal Appeals concluded that it was.3        The Army
    court further concluded that Appellee’s assertion, that he
    1
    
    10 U.S.C. § 867
    (a)(2) (2000).        The relevant text of Article 67,
    UCMJ, states:
    (a) The Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces shall review
    the record in --
    . . . .
    (2) all cases reviewed by a Court of Criminal Appeals
    which the Judge Advocate General orders sent to the Court
    of Appeals for the Armed Forces for review. . . .
    2
    Article 134, UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 934
     (2000).
    3
    United States v. Zachary, 
    61 M.J. 813
    , 825 (A. Ct. Crim. App.
    2005) (“We hold that it is a defense to indecent acts with a
    child that, at the time of the act, the accused had an honest