United States v. Ronghi , 2004 CAAF LEXIS 609 ( 2004 )
[…] United States, 
    498 U.S. 395
    , 404
    (1991)).    An examination of the applicable statutes reveals that
    Congress authorized LWOP as a sentence for any premeditated
    murder committed from the day after its enactment forward.
    Article 56a Authorized LWOP for Premeditated Murder Offenses
    Committed Starting the Day After Its Enactment
    Article 56a(a) of the UCMJ provides, “For any offense for
    which a sentence of confinement for life may be adjudged, a
    court-martial may adjudge a sentence of confinement for life
    without eligibility for parole.”          10 U.S.C. § 856a(a) (2000).
    The statute that added this language to the UCMJ also provided
    that Article 56a “shall be applicable only with respect to an
    offense committed after the date of the enactment of this Act.”
    Pub. L. No. 105-85, § 581(b), 111 Stat. at 1759.         That date of
    enactment was November 18, 1997, when the President signed it
    into law.
    When Congress adopted Article 118, it provided only two
    authorized sentences for the offenses of premeditated murder and