United States v. Killion ( 2016 )
[…] Criminal Appeals for reassessment of the sentence, or for a
    rehearing on sentence, if necessary.
    12
    United States v. Killion, No. 15-0425/AF
    Judge STUCKY, dissenting.
    I concur with Judge Ohlson that the instructional error
    should be reviewed for plain error and, that under such re-
    view, Appellant failed to demonstrate error that was obvi-
    ous, let alone prejudice. I write separately to suggest that,
    regardless of the outcome of this case, the Court should re-
    consider its provoking words jurisprudence.
    Appellant was convicted of violating Article 117, Uniform
    Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. § 917 (2012):
    “Any person subject to this chapter who uses provoking or
    reproachful words or gestures towards any other person sub-
    ject to this chapter shall be punished as a court-martial may
    direct.” The seminal case interpreting Article 117 is United
    States v. Thompson, 
    22 C.M.A. 88
    , 
    46 C.M.R. 88
    (1972).
    There, the appellant, who was in confinement, refused to get
    out of bed when instructed to do so. 
    Id. at 89,
    46 C.M.R. at