United States v. Douglas ( 2010 )
[…] After reviewing the
    evidence presented, the military judge examined the effect of
    MSgt Bialcak’s two May 2004 no-contact orders and found that
    although “there was no direct evidence the Accused was hindered
    in presenting a defense or that the outcome of his court-martial
    [was] affected by these orders,” MSgt Bialcak’s orders had the
    potential to impact Appellant’s “ability to collect character
    statements on his behalf” from his co-workers.   The military
    2
    The prohibition against unlawful command influence arises from
    Article 37(a), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 837
    (a) (2006), which provides
    in relevant part:
    No authority convening a general, special, or summary
    court-martial, nor any other commanding officer, may
    censure, reprimand, or admonish the court or any
    member, military judge, or counsel thereof, with
    respect to the findings or sentence adjudged by the
    court, or with respect to any other exercise of its or
    his functions in the conduct of the proceeding. No
    person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce
    or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of
    a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any
    member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence
    in any case, or the action of any convening,
    approving, or reviewing authority with respect to his
    judicial acts.
    5
    United States v. Douglas, No. 09-0466/AF
    judge next examined the effect on the court-martial of MSgt
    Bialcak’s “negative attitude and unpleasant demeanor toward the
    Accused.”   She found that MSgt Bialcak’s behavior resulted in “a