United States v. Gilley , 59 M.J. 245 ( 2004 )
[…] United States v. Gilley, 
    58 M.J. 278
     (C.A.A.F. 2003).       The
    Government’s response to the show cause order, which relied on
    AFCCA Rule 2.2 to justify departure from the 60 day filing
    deadline imposed by CCA Rule 15(b), led to the specified issue
    now before us.
    Thus, at no point has Appellant alleged or demonstrated
    that he was unable to submit a brief with assignments of error
    within the seven day time limit.       Consequently, Appellant has
    not identified any prejudice resulting from the application of
    AFCCA Rule 2.2 to his case.   See Article 59(a), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 859
    (a) (2000)(“A finding or sentence of court-martial may not
    be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the
    error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the
    accused.”).
    For these reasons, the decision of the United States Air
    Force Court of Criminal Appeals is affirmed.
    9
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 00-0559-AF

Citation Numbers: 59 M.J. 245

Judges: Baker, Crawford, Effron, Erdmann, Gierke

Filed Date: 2/18/2004