United States v. Gaskins , 72 M.J. 225 ( 2013 )
[…] [defective specification] will depend on whether there is plain
    error -- which, in most cases, will turn on the question of
    prejudice.”   Humphries, 71 M.J. at 213.   Here, the parties agree
    that it was plain and obvious error for the Government not to
    allege the terminal element in the specifications under Charge
    II and the Additional Charge.   Id. at 212.   “The question, then,
    is whether the defective specification[s] resulted in material
    prejudice to Appell[ant]’s substantial right to notice.”    Id. at
    215; see also Article 59(a), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 859
    (a) (2006) (“A
    finding or sentence of court-martial may not be held incorrect
    on the ground of an error of law unless the error materially
    prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.”).
    “Both [the Fifth and Sixth] [A]mendments ensure the right
    of an accused to receive fair notice of what he is being charged
    with.”   United States v. Girouard, 
    70 M.J. 5
    , 10 (C.A.A.F.
    17
    United States v. Gaskins, No. 13-0016/AR
    2011).